Explore your connections with a great man ......
 Sir Samuel WAY - his ancestors and descendants

Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 102

      «Prev 1 2 3 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
51 Names :
* Kitty had different names at different times of her life - at her birth, adoption, two marriages and the titles of her husbands.
* Catherine Gillon GORDON was recorded at her birth (ref : see birth below).
* It is interesting that her middle name was given as Gillon (that spelling) at the time of her birth. It can't be a coincidence that this is so close to the surname of the man that her aunt Catherine married, Donald GOLLAN (that spelling) about 15 years previously. Is it possible that, at the time of her birth, her parents had in mind that she would eventually be 'adopted' by the Gollans?. The Gollans, who never had any children of their own, had visited Kitty's parents (holidayed from South Australia back to Scotland)less than a year before she was conceived - so maybe an understanding was developing at that stage.
* Because she was 'adopted' by the Gollans, she was often known by the surname GOLLAN
* After she married Dr Billy Blue in 1872, she became Mrs BLUE
* Because Billy Blue was the Major of Strathalbyn for 6 years, she might have been called Lady Mayoress, but there are no indications of this.
* After she married Samuel Way in 1898, she became Mrs WAY
* After Samuel was knighted in 1899, she became Lady Way.
* Sometimes spelled Katharine (on the records of both her weddings) and Katherine (on her death record).
* Nicknamed 'Kitty'.
 
GORDON, Catherine Gillon ('Kitty') (I3)
 
52 Names : Andrew was known as GOODWIN before he married Lydia, but then some of their children have the surname as GOODING. GOODWIN (GOODING), Andrew (I216)
 
53 Note how the birth record spells the middle name - Roden - however Rowden is in the family tree and this is the spelling Edward used throughout his life.  GOODING (WHITE), Dr Edward Roden (I18)
 
54 Obituary, Adelaide Observer, 16th Nov 1895, p28e BEACH, JP Frederick Dewe (I130)
 
55 Or 14th February rather than 2nd March. Family F68
 
56 Or 1771 MUNRO, Lydia ('Lettice', 'Letitia' or 'Lititia') (I219)
 
57 Or 1801 rather than 1803. UNDERWOOD, Richard (I477)
 
58 Or 18th Feb 1890 or 18th Dec 1890 - rather than 10th Feb 1890
Or Sandhurst rather than Brunswick. 
GOODWIN, Elizabeth (I227)
 
59 Or 1978 WARREN, Charles Mordaunt (I253)
 
60 Or 19th June 1845 rather than 20th July 1845. GOODWIN, Maria Charlotte (I267)
 
61 Or 25th May 1820 in Downham Market, Norfolk Family F70
 
62 Or 28th Sept 1868 rather than 25th Dec 1868. BUNKER, Mark Ashby (I370)
 
63 Or 9th Sept rather than 25th Sept GOODWIN, Elizabeth (I227)
 
64 Or born 1800 rather than 1st Dec 1791. GOODWIN, Sarah Louisa (I221)
 
65 Or born 18th April 1802 rather than 18th March 1798. GOODWIN, Lucinda (I229)
 
66 Or born in 1767 or 1765 rather than 1756.
Or baptised on 16th Sept 1764 at St Mary's Islington (source: Carol Brill in email to Don Gordon on 9th July 2018)  
GOODWIN, Andrew (I218)
 
67 Or born in 1792 rather than 1789. BUNKER, Mark Ashby (I370)
 
68 Or born in 1805 rather than 1804 HINES, Lydia (I217)
 
69 Or born in Aug 1811 rather than 29th May 1809.
And maybe born in Campbell Town rather than Hobart Town. 
GOODWIN (GOODING), Andrew (I216)
 
70 Or did he die on 28th Sept 1847 in Richmond, Tasmania? BRISCOE, Benjamin (I314)
 
71 Or died in 1858 rather than 1835. GOODWIN, Andrew (I218)
 
72 Or died in 1872 rather than 26th Dec 1871.  GOODWIN, Sarah Louisa (I221)
 
73 Or died in 1992 at the age of 105 (per Phil Robins) and the Peerage'(http://www.thepeerage.com/p39154.htm#i391537)  WHITE (BUNDY), Susannah Florence (I242)
 
74 Or Edmund rather than Edward. BUNKER, Edward (I384)
 
75 Or Goodin GOODEN, William (I649)
 
76 Or is her surname FORBES which is the surname of her sister?
And was it Monro rather than Munro?
And was she christened 'Lettice'? 
MUNRO, Lydia ('Lettice', 'Letitia' or 'Lititia') (I219)
 
77 Or Louise rather than Lois. BULEY, Adeline Lois (I340)
 
78 Or married in 1773 rather than 1770. Family F24
 
79 Or Monro rather than Munro. MUNRO, Alexander (I380)
 
80 Or spelt Anne rather than Ann GOODING, Elizabeth Ann (I232)
 
81 Or Susan rather than Louisa. FROST, Susan Louisa (I371)
 
82 Or the birth might have been 19th Oct 1869 (ref: Parkinson, p244, AOT, NS 590/1/20630 and Tasmania, Registrar-General?s Dept, Hobart Births, 499/1869)- or was that his baptism? GOODING (WHITE), James Samuel (I14)
 
83 Or was he born in 1781 rather than 1804? WAY, Rev James (I4)
 
84 Or was he born in 1st Dec 1791. BRISCOE, Benjamin (I314)
 
85 Percy was born on a ship on the way from England to Australia. BARONS, Percy (I561)
 
86 Peter Rymill has date of death as 3rd April 1959, whereas another source (which one?) has it as 13th of the same month and year. BLUE, Shylie Katharine (I26)
 
87 Rather than Enfield, she might have been buried at North Road Cemetery, Nailsworth BLUE, Shylie Katharine (I26)
 
88 Ref: Bk230 p360 BEACH, JP Frederick Dewe (I130)
 
89 She might be Louise rather than Louisa. GOODWIN, Sarah Louisa (I221)
 
90 Some genealogies have John married to Elizabeth DELVE (1804-1840) but with this birthdate, this Elizabeth could not have been James? mother - this needs to be checked out. ROWDEN, Elizabeth (I7)
 
91 Story Street, Parkville GOODING (WHITE), Susannah Mary (I2)
 
92 Surname is sometimes spelt HINDS or HYNES. HINES, Lydia (I217)
 
93 The unusual nickname of 'Cargie' (pronounced Carjee), did not come about from his rifle shooting days as commonly thought. In shooting for the Adelaide Gun Club he used the name 'Teksum' (musket spelled backwards). In the early 1900's there was a play showing in the Theatre Royal in Adelaide - in it a clown character named 'Cargillo' was a pigeon slayer - and so this name seemed perfect for Rymill and was eventually shortened to 'Cargie'. (ref: http://www.ausgolf.com.au/golf-course-architectshl-cargie-rymill)  RYMILL, Herbert Lockett (Cargie) (I28)
 
94 The wedding was at the residence of Mrs C Long in North Adelaide.  Family F189
 
95 There is an indication that the marriage was in 1834, but that can't be correct.  Family F5
 
96 There is some uncertainty about whether her surname was Gordon or not. Also her middle name is uncertain. GORDON, Kathleen Marxxx (I161)
 
97 There is some uncertainty about whether this William is part of this family. MARSHALL, William (I246)
 
98 There is uncertainty whether Helen was the wife of Walter James Warren, or his brother William Henry Warren. GABEL, Helen Maud (I636)
 
99 Thomas died before 1891. BULLOCK, Thomas (I468)
 
100 Thomas was born after 1772  BULLOCK, Thomas (I468)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 Next»